Enjoy your Bible Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

EnjoyYourBible.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, so we want you to know exactly what kind of information we collect about you and how we use it.

What are my rights?

You have the right to have your personal data deleted or rectified or to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information. To exercise any of these rights please contact www.enjoyyourbible.com at enjoyyourbible@yahoo.com.

However if you are a member and ask for your data to be deleted, or restrict or object to the processing of your personal data in connection with the management of your account, it may have to be closed.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect, please email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can freely withdraw your consent or opt out of receiving updates at any time (or indeed opt in), by emailing enjoyyourbible@yahoo.com.

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018, at no cost. If you would like a copy of the information held please contact enjoyyourbible@yahoo.com.

If you wish to make a complaint about EnjoyYourBible.com relating to your personal data, you can write to enjoyyourbible@yahoo.com

OR:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

What personal information will you collect about me?

We may collect the following type of information about you:

  • Your email address, so that we can let you know when a course has been marked and let you know when new courses are available.
  • Your gender - so that we can know whether to assign a male or female marker (in accordance with 1 Timothy 2:12).
  • Your country of residence, as ideally we will assign a marker from the same country (not always possible).
  • Your answers to the Bible Courses - these will be stored on the website for your information only, and will not be used for any other purpose.

 

How will you collect my personal data?

We may collect personal information about you when:

  • You register at www.enjoyyourbible.com
  •  You complete a Bible Course
  •  You contact us

 

On what legal basis will you use my information?

We will process your data using the following legal basis, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018:

  • We will maintain your account details and your answers to the Bible Courses
  • We may send you information about any updates unless you have opted out of this (see ‘What are my rights’ section above)
  • We will only contact you by phone, email or text if you specifically ask us a question.

 

What will you do with my information?

We will use your personal information gathered in our normal course of business to:

  • Administer the Bible Courses, i.e. let your know when a course has been marked.
  • Keep you informed of any updates (including technical issues), subject to the legal basis mentioned above
  • Track activity on our website

 

Disclosure of your information to service providers:

We will not share your information with third parties. We also promise that your data will remain secure and confidential.

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain your personal details (i.e. completed Bible Courses and account details) on the system so that you can still access and review the completed courses and complete any new courses. If you would not like us to retain your details please email enjoyyourbible@yahoo.com and we will delete your account.

What is a cookie and how will you use them?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

The Google Analytics tracking cookie specifically also allows us to access aggregated demographic and audience data from online behavioural advertising services. This information is only available to us at a group level, with no personal or identifiable information contained within it. It is used only for us to evaluate the effectiveness of the website and see how different groups of visitors use and respond to the site, and in no way allows us to track people individually.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

This privacy notice is kept under review and may be updated from time to time. It was last updated on 20th October 2018.

Latest courses

Basic Bible Course

The place to get started! Find answers in the Bible to questions like ‘Who is Jesus?’, ‘How can I be right with God?’ and many more…

Christian Living Course

How does the Christian life actually work? How do I live as a Christian? Find out here!

Romans Course

A good knowledge of Romans is vital to growing as a Christian. Get a hold of this book and you are in a strong position!